fbpx
, ,

Bambusa multiplex “Chinese Dwarf Bamboo” 1.2 – 1.5m overall height


Max Height: 6-9m

Origin: Asia

Family: Gramineae/ Poaceae

Common Name: Hedge Bamboo

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Medium

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

 

 

 

65.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Bambusa multiplex

The culms on this bamboo are golden with random green stripes of variable width. The golden color of the culms takes on a magenta cast when exposed to bright sunlight, as visible on the large culm in this picture. This bamboo makes a wonderful container plant. It, like other forms of Bambusa multiplex, are among the best bamboos for a well lit area indoors. Bambusas generally grow a very tight cluster of canes, and ‘Alphonse Karr’ is no exception, making it an excellent choice for a privacy screen where a clumping bamboo is desired. Tolerance of full sun makes it versatile, though the canes will show significant die back in the winter if exposed to temperature colder than 20 F. Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Safe arrival guaranteed
Dimensions 1 cm

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Bambusa multiplex “Chinese Dwarf Bamboo” 1.2 – 1.5m overall height”

There are no reviews yet.