fbpx
-29%
,

Pennisetum setaceum, African Fountain Grass or Tender Fountain Grass


Max Height: 1m

Spread: 45cm

Origin: Tropicla Africa, S.W. Asia, Arabian Peninsula

Family: Gramineae/ Poaceae

Common Name: African Fountain Grass, Tender Fountain Grass, Fountain Grass

Flower Colour: White

Drought Tolerance: High

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

Note: Size may vary from picture as stock has different stages of growth.

 

 

 

5.00 د.إ20.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Compare

Pennisetum setaceum

Pennisetum setaceum, African Fountain Grass or Tender Fountain Grass is known as African Fountain grass or Tender Fountain Grass. Native to East Africa. Commonly used in commercial projects in Dubai and UAE. It is drought tolerant and fast growing grass. Mound-forming, densely tufted, deciduous perennial grass, often grown as an annual, with upright, narrowly linear, flat or rolled, rough-textured, mid-green leaves, to 30cm long. From mid-summer to early autumn, bears pink to purplish pink spikelets in plumed, long-bristled, upright to nodding, narrow panicles, to 30cm long. Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Safe arrival guaranteed
Select Height

, ,

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Pennisetum setaceum, African Fountain Grass or Tender Fountain Grass”

There are no reviews yet.