fbpx
-31%
, , , ,

Portulaca Umbraticola | Wingpod purslane| 9cm pot


Max Height: 10-20cm

Spread: 15cm

Origin: Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay

Family: Portulacaceae

Common Name: Rose Moss, Sun Plant, Purslane

Flower Colour: Mix

Drought Tolerance: High

Salinity Tolerance: Low

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

 

 

 

2.50 د.إ50.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Portulaca Umbraticola | Wingpod purslane

Portulaca umbraticola, commonly known as wingpod purslane, is a small, succulent annual or short-lived perennial with fleshy foliage and colourful blooms that vary in colour, from tangerine oranges to hot reds and pinks.

It’s particularly suited to growing from seed then planting out in pots and containers, or in colourful summer and autumn bedding schemes. It’ll thrive in the hottest, brightest sun and is renowned for its drought tolerance.

For best results, grow Portulaca umbraticola in full sun and well-drained soil. If plants start to look untidy in summer, cut back half of the growth to encourage fresh, flower-bearing shoots. Water sparingly and feed with a balanced slow-release fertiliser.

Dimensions 0.1 cm
Options

Set of 10 Plants, Set of 24 plants, Set of 5 Plants, Single plant

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Portulaca Umbraticola | Wingpod purslane| 9cm pot”

There are no reviews yet.