fbpx
, , ,

Selaginella kraussiana “Golden Tips” Indoor 20-25cm

Availability:

13 in stock


Family: Selaginellaceae

Common Name: Krauss’s Spikemoss

Soil Type: Moist, Well-drained

Drought Tolerance: Low

Sun Tolerance: Low

Water Requirement: Low

Pest Tolerance: Medium

Disease Tolerance: Medium

Growth rate: Fast

20.00 د.إ32.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Selaginella kraussiana “Golden Tips”

Selaginella kraussiana ‘Gold Tips’ is one of the most popular spikemosses. It is a non-blooming, rhizomatous, mat-forming perennial, up to 2 inches high, with trailing stems up to 12 inches long, rooting from the nodes so that they may be endlessly spreading, and branching into evergreen, frond-like sprays of green leaves with yellow-green growing tips. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Plant Care

  • In too much light its distinctive leave colour will fade and the leaves will curl
  • In too little light the variegation will not develop on new growth
  • Wipe the leaves regularly to prevent a build up of dust
  • Like other Calatheas this plant enjoys high humidity
  • Overly wet soil can quickly lead to root rot
  • Prefers warmer to higher temperatures but not too hot. Ideal would be between 18-23°C
  • Try to avoid lower than 15°C
  • Choose a nitrogen-rich fertilizer and apply a weaker dose

Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Safe arrival guaranteed
Options

Default Plastic Pot, White Ceramic Pot, White Plastic Pot

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Selaginella kraussiana “Golden Tips” Indoor 20-25cm”

There are no reviews yet.