fbpx

Bucida buceras “Black Olive Tree”


Max Height: 12-16m

Spread: 3-5m

Origin: Tropical Asia

Family: Combretaceae

Common Name: Black Olive, Oxhorn Bucida

Flower Colour: Yellow

Drought Tolerance: High

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Medium

Fragrance: No

 

 

 

149.00 د.إ420.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Bucida buceras

” Bucida buceras, Though commonly called ‘black olive tree’, this native of the upper Florida Keys (some consider it native, others do not) is not the edible olive we know and love, but does produce a small, black seed-capsule. Black olive is a 40 to 50-foot-tall evergreen tree with a smooth trunk holding up strong, windresistant branches, forming a pyramidal shape when young but developing a very dense, full, oval to rounded crown with age. Sometimes the top of the crown will flatten with age, and the tree grows horizontally. The lush, dark bluish-green, leathery leaves are two to four inches long and clustered at branch tips, sometimes mixed with the 0.5 to 1.5-inchlong spines found along the branches.” Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • Most plants arrive within a week
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Select Height

,

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Bucida buceras “Black Olive Tree””

There are no reviews yet.