fbpx
, , , , , , , ,

Portulacaria afra Hanging “Elephant Bush”


Max Height: 2-3m

Spread: 1.5m

Origin: Namibia, South Africa

Family: Portulacaceae

Common Name: Elephant Bush, Spekboom

Flower Colour: Pink

Drought Tolerance: High

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

16.00 د.إ125.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Portulacaria afra

Portulacaria afra known as Elephant Bush, many-branched, succulent shrub with a thick, fleshy stem and elliptic, glossy, mid-green leaves, sometimes red-margined, 2-4cm long. Bears star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers, to 8mm across, in autumn. Height 2m or more, Spread 1m or more. Native of South Africa. It is easily grown as a seasonal accent plant or low maintenance houseplant in our part of the world. Also sometimes called elephant food or elephant plant; dwarf jade, miniature jade or small leaf jade (but not related to jade plant,Crassula ovata); porkbush; or spekboom (in Afrikaans) or other common names in Africa, it is found on rocky outcrops and slopes from the Little Karoo in the Western Cape to the Eastern Cape northwards into KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland, Mpumalanga and the Limpopo Province and further north into Mozambique.

 

Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Safe arrival guaranteed
Options

Set of 10, Set of 5, Single pot

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Portulacaria afra Hanging “Elephant Bush””

There are no reviews yet.