fbpx
,

Ipomoea pes-caprae, Railroad Vine or Railway Creeper


Spread: 30-40m

Origin: Florida

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common Name: Beach Morning Glory, Railroad Vine, Bayhops, Goat’s Foot Creeper

Flower Colour: Purple

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Medium

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

 

 

 

7.00 د.إ55.00 د.إ Inc. vat

Ipomoea pes-caprae

Ipomoea pes-caprae, Railroad Vine or Railway Creeper can cover 100 ft (30.5 m) as it races along the beach, but it never gets more than a few inches high. This is an evergreen perennial with a large, thick root that can be 10 ft (3.1 m) long and 2 in (5.1 cm) in diameter. The stem is flexible, 0.5 in (1.3 cm) in diameter, branches freely and roots at the nodes. The fleshy leathery leaves are about 4 in (10.2 cm) long and carried on petioles 6 in (15.2 m) long. The leaves are notched at the apex, creating two equal lobes which must have looked like the imprint of a goat’s foot to Professor Linnaeus who named the plant. The flowers are very showy, pink to lavender purple funnels about 2 in (5.1 m) long. Each flower opens only once, in the morning, but they keep coming almost all year long, peaking from May through November. Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Safe arrival guaranteed
Dimensions 0.2 cm
Select Height

,

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Ipomoea pes-caprae, Railroad Vine or Railway Creeper”

There are no reviews yet.